Data Privacy Policy Statement

Wah Yan College Kowloon Past Students’ Association Limited (“WYKPSA”) respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that personnel involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Uses of Personal Data we collect

The personal data we collect will be used for processing membership applications and registration, event organisation and administrative communication, alumni management and contacts, marketing (including direct marketing), and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time. Your data will solely be handled by WYKPSA and / or its service providers but may be transferred to and used by other companies under contractual activities with the School for the above mentioned purposes.

WYKPSA will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

The personal data that you supply (including your name, membership number, year of Form 5 (or DSE as appropriate) graduation, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email and other contact information) may be used for communication with you from time to time which may contain news, events information and reviews, direct marketing, promotional and/or advertising materials of WYKPSA or other Wah Yan related entities and groups including Wah Yan One Family Foundation, various Wan Yan related trust and Charities, Wah Yan College, Kowloon, Wah Yan College, Hong Kong, overseas alumni chapters or different alumni year groups (for such entities/groups, such information as forwarded to us for communications to WYKPSA members) through newsletter, mail, email, telephone, SMS and instant mobile messaging service. You always have the right to make subsequent changes on your choice of receiving further marketing materials by sending a written unsubscribe request to WYKPSA (please see contact details in the paragraph below on “Data protection issues/enquiries”).

Right of access and correction

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request to WYKPSA by post, by email or by fax.

Changes to this statement

The WYKPSA Data Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically.

Data protection issues/enquiries

Issues/enquiries should be addressed to WYKPSA as follows:

By Mail

Please address to 56 Waterloo Road, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon

By Email

Please send to enquiry@wykpsa.org.hk